Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to members and users of Republic Relay, the Republic Relay companion app (the “Companion App”), the Relaygo.com webpages, and the Relay services (“Services”). Other products and services Republic Wireless, Inc. offers, including but not limited to our Republic Wireless mobile service, Republic Anywhere, or visits to any other Republic Wireless owned or operated websites, are subject to a different privacy policy that can be found here republicwireless.com/legal/privacy-policy/

We make the security and confidentiality of the personal information that you provide to us a priority. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully.

We may update this Privacy Policy in the future. We will notify our members about material changes to this Privacy Policy by either sending a notice to the email address you provide to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Web sites.

What Information Do We Collect from You?

Contact Information that allows us to communicate with you. We get this information when you order or register for the Services. This would include information like your name, address, and e-mail address.

Billing Information related to your financial relationship with us, such as the services we provide to you, your payment history, your credit history, your credit card numbers (which is provided to our third party credit card processing vendors), and your service history.

Technical & Usage Information related to the Services we provide to you, including information about how you use our network, Services, and the Relay product. Some examples include:

  • Equipment Information that identifies the equipment on our networks, such as equipment type, device identifiers, device status, serial numbers, settings, configuration and software.

  • Network Performance & Usage Information about the operation of the equipment, services and applications you use on our networks. Examples of this might include the number of messages sent and received and the length of each message, minutes used or spent on various channels, bandwidth used, and whether the devices and services were used on Wi-Fi or a cellular network. We also collect information like transmission rates and delays, data associated with remote monitoring services and security characteristics.

When you contact us, we may monitor or record the communication or keep a record of it to help us train employees and provide customer service.

We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for any marketing or advertising purposes unless you have opted-in to such sharing.

How Do We Collect Information From You?

You Give It To Us when you make a purchase or set up an account with us; or when you use the Services (for example when you send a voice message using a Republic Relay device);

You Use a Service or Make a Choice in the Companion App to provide it: As examples: (1) You decide to send a voice message using a Republic Relay device. In this situation, we convert your voice message into data packets that travel over a WiFI or cellular connection (or a combination of both), to our servers, which then sends the voice data packets back out to the other Relay devices the communication was intended for. We do not retain any record, copy, or other recording of the actual conversation or the words used in our network or servers. (2) You chose to enable location tracking, through the Companion App, for a particular Relay device. In this situation, we will retain only the last location of that particular Relay device. When we determine that the Relay device has changed locations, the new location overwrites the previous location on our network and servers and we retain no record of the previous location. (3) You chose to enable other features as they become available. We will describe to you the information we collect and you can decide whether to enable the feature.

We Automatically Collect Information when you use our networks, products and services. For example, we use network tools to collect network statistics; we use web server logs and other technologies. We may automatically measure and monitor network performance and the performance of users’ Internet connections to improve our overall service levels. We may anonymize and then use this anonymized usage information and other anonymized information for certain internal business, product, and sales purposes. We may use this information and other demographic and interest information obtained by us from other sources to prepare aggregated business and marketing reports that we may use ourselves or share with others for their use, but which do not personally identify you. We also may access information about your Relay device, Companion App or device settings to provide customized support or to install or suggest specific features or services that you use or are necessary for your use of certain services we provide to you.

We Obtain Information from Outside Sources like mailing lists, reports that help us detect fraudulent purchases, and commercially available geographic and demographic information along with other publicly available information, such as public posts to social networking sites in order to understand our Relay customer base better and improve the services and support that we offer our Relay customers. We also will not share this information with any third parties for any marketing purposes

How Do We Use Your Information?

We may use the information we collect about you for a variety of purposes, including:

  • The registration and management of your account, including for billing purposes, the delivery and maintenance of products or services, assistance with service-related issues or questions, and the facilitation of your access to and use of our Web sites;

  • Communication with you, including to provide information about Relay, Republic Wireless and invitations from Republic Wireless;

  • Responses to your questions and comments, or other customer service;

  • Business and usage analytics, such as measurement of your interest in our products, services, and Web sites, as well as the improvement, management and protection of our network, products, services, and Web sites;

  • Improving our services;

  • Notifications and provision of information about special offers and products or services available from us that may interest you;

  • Customization of your experience with Republic Relay and the Services;

  • Solicitation of information from you, including through surveys, or administering contests or promotions;

  • Resolution of disputes and troubleshooting of other problems;

  • Prevention of potentially prohibited or illegal activities, or harm to any person or property;

  • Assisting law enforcement, pursuing or defending legal claims, and engaging in other compliance or legal activities;

  • Enforcement of our agreements with you, including our Terms of Service and our Relay Acceptable Use Policy; and

  • As otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

How Do We Use Any Feedback You May Provide?

Any data that you send to us such as your questions, suggestions, ideas or other creative material belongs to us and we will not treat it as confidential. We may adapt, disclose, display, distribute, reproduce, use, or create derivative works from any such information without acknowledgment of you or compensation to you.

How Do We Share Your Information?

Republic Wireless may share your information with others:

  • Within our family of companies (and their divisions) for operational purposes.

  • We may use third party vendors to provide various services or functions on our behalf, including business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys, and fraud prevention. We use a third-party intermediary to manage certain payment card processing. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use billing information, including your billing name and address and credit card number, except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

  • In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. We reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us in any such cases.

  • When we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Republic Wireless, our Relay community members, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Service and other agreements, subject to applicable law.

  • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Except as described above, we will notify you when personal information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information. We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties.

How You Can Update and Revise Your Information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is relevant, accurate, and complete. Your use of the Services or the Companion App or your account may permit you to update or revise your personal information through the Companion App, our websites or otherwise from time to time. You also may contact us if you believe your information needs to be updated or revised.

What Choices Do You Have Regarding the Collection and Use of Your Information?

  • We want to make it easy for you to have choices regarding the information we do not automatically collect. For example, we have designed our Companion App to give the Account Owner control over many of the features available on each Relay device. Many of the features will be defaulted to opt-out and you will have to opt-in through the Companion App to enable these features. Examples of this include turning on location tracking for each Relay device and enabling third-party services that will become available from time-to-time through the Services on the Relay device. You can choose not to turn these functions “on”.

  • You can enable and disable features through the Companion App.

  • You also can revise or update information as described above.

  • You also may unsubscribe from any promotional messages in any email we send. We reserve the right to send you other communications, including service announcements, administrative messages, and surveys relating to your account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

  • If you turn “on” the location tracking capability of a Republic Relay device, we will collect and retain only the last known location of the Relay device. Each new location we obtain will overwrite the previous one on our network and servers. We may in the future provide you the ability to retain additional location entries, but you will need to “opt-in” to that feature.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

While no company or device can guarantee security, we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us. For example, we permit only authorized personnel to access personal information, and they only may do so for permitted business functions. We also employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information that we maintain. These measures include administrative safeguards, such as policies, procedures, and training, as well as physical and technical controls, such as encryption of your login credentials for your account and where appropriate, for other transmissions. However, we make no guarantee, representation or warranty that use of our services or Web sites is protected from all security threats, viruses, or other vulnerabilities or that your information always will be secure.

How Do We Protect Children’s Privacy?

The Web sites operated by Republic Wireless are general audience sites and do not offer services directed to children. The Relay device is also a general use product, but we believe it is likely that parents may buy Relay devices both for themselves and for their children. If you have purchased a Relay device for a child, please read our Children’s Privacy Policy, which sets forth what personal information we collect, what we use that information for and what choices you as a parent have. You can find our Children’s Privacy Policy here: relaygo.com/legal/relay-childrens-privacy-policy/

If any part of our Web sites links you to other Web sites, those external Web sites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. Similarly, if you choose to use services of another company about which we provided information, or due to your interaction with other content we provided, that party’s use of your information is not governed by this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other Web sites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

How Does Our Privacy Policy Apply If You Visit Our Web Sites from Outside the United States?

Your information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States or other countries where our servers are located and where we operate. The data protection laws of the United States and other countries may vary from those applicable in your country. However, Republic Wireless will treat your information in compliance with law and as described in this policy regardless of the location from which it was collected. By using our Web site or services, you understand that your information may be transferred to us and to third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Do You Have Additional Rights Under California Law?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email help@relaygo.com.

Additional Privacy Policy Terms that Apply If You Agree to Accept Cookies

If you agree to accept cookies we collect information about your computer when you visit our Web sites. For example, we collect session data, including your IP address, Web browser software, and referring Web site. We also may collect information about your online activity, such as content viewed and pages visited. This information also may permit us to identify users associated with multiple devices used to access our sites or services.

Cookies are small data text files that, if you accept and your Web browser permits, can be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Republic Wireless and its Web sites use cookies:

  • To help us recognize your Web browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences set while your Web browser visited our Web sites. For example, if you register on our Web sites, we may use cookies to remember your registration information so you do not need to log into our Web sites each time you visit. We also may save your password in a cookie, if you checked the box entitled “Save this password for automatic sign-in” (or other similar words).

  • To help us customize the content, Web site experience, and advertisements provided to you on our Web sites and on other Web sites across the Internet. For example, when you access a web page, a cookie automatically recognizes your Web browser as you navigate on the Internet and presents you with information and advertising based on your apparent interests.

  • To help measure and research the effectiveness of the features, offerings, advertisements, and email communications (by determining which emails you open and act upon) of our Web sites.

Our Web sites also may use Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or Web bugs). These Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that we place in the code of a Web page. Web beacons allow us to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our Web sites to another, deliver or communicate with cookies, understand whether you have come to our Web sites from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party Web site, and improve the performance of our Web sites. We also may allow our service providers to use Web beacons to help us understand which emails recipients have opened and track the visitor traffic on our Web sites.

We may use these technologies to serve interest-based ads. If you accept cookies, we also allow third parties to collect information about your online activities through cookies and other technologies, and they may do so over time and across different websites. These third parties include advertising networks and our business partners, who collect information when you view or interact our site or services, our ads, or ads you see on our sites or services. We do not have access to or control cookies or other technologies these third parties may use to collect information about your interests; our Privacy Policy does not cover either these third parties or their information practices.

We may use your information to help identify you as a user when you access our Web sites using different devices. If you use different devices (such as your home computer, laptop, and/or mobile device) to access our Web sites and/or engage in a transaction, we may be able to associate you with each of your devices. For example, if you choose to click the email link on a new device, we may be able to associate your current device with your account information. We may combine information we have collected from your use of different devices and use that information consistent with this Policy, such as to help provide a more personalized and consistent experience across your devices, and to deliver more relevant advertisements to you.

We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf to operate features of our Web sites or facilitate the delivery of online advertising tailored to your interests, among other reasons. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.

What Choices Do You Have About Cookies If You Agree to Accept Cookies

  • The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your Web browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. At this time our Web sites do not respond to “do not track” signals.

  • Certain ad networks have agreed to adhere to industry-supported consumer choice mechanisms, such as the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out for interest-based advertising, which can be found here: optout.networkadvertising.org.

  • The Digital Advertising Alliance also maintains a similar opt-out that may permit you to opt out of the use of your information to identify your devices across multiple websites. It can be found here: optout.aboutads.info.

How Can You Contact Us?

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Mail:

Republic Wireless, Inc.

Attention: Customer Care

940 Main Campus Drive, STE 300

Raleigh, NC 27606

Tel: 919 230-4307

Email:

help@relaygo.com

© 2018 Republic Wireless, Inc.

Effective May 8, 2018